Casey Family Lawyers

Case Family Lawyers Logo

Privacy Policy

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information that we may collect from you includes:

  • Name;

  • Residential, postal address and email address;

  • Date of birth;

  • Telephone and mobile telephone number;

  • Your financial details including credit card payment details (including through a third party payment processor);

  • Information you provide to us, including providing preferences and/or opinions, and information through customer surveys;

  • Financial information;

  • Information about your legal matter; and

  • Any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including through interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our site, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties.

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly. Information collected via electronic communications may include internet protocol addresses, the time, date and place of the communication.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

How we protect your Personal Information

We may hold your Personal Information in electronic and physical files or on secure servers, storage and archive systems, including the Cloud. Whilst we take caution to protect your Personal Information, no data transmission over the internet or electronically can be completely secure.  We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

We will not be liable for any loss, corruption, delay or loss of confidentiality arising from any data or information transmitted electronically if it has followed appropriate virus checking and privacy procedures.

You may also assist us to keep your Personal Information secure by ensuring appropriate back-up, security and virus check procedures are in place for any data or information provided to or received from us electronically. Please use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your Personal Information.

We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us or the law. We may also de-identify your information where applicable.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined in how we use collected information.

Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Casey Family Lawyers will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Casey Family Lawyers has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of your privacy, you may make a complaint by advising the Owner, Kelly Beck in writing, using the contact details below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If the complaint cannot be resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our site, or your dealings with our site, please contact us at:

Casey Family Lawyers

Suite 342, Level 2, 66 Victor Crescent, Narre Warren VIC 3805

(03) 8564 8519

admin@caseyfamilylaw.com.au

Scroll to Top